CALENDAR

SEASON 2018/19

WAR AND PEACE (Anatole)

September 15, 22, 29

October 13

Conductor Tomáš Hanus

Director David Pountney

WELSH NATIONAL OPERA

SPECTACULAR CLASSICS

October 19

Arias by Verdi, Puccini and Bizet

Conductor Michael Bawtree

ROYAL CONCERT HALL, GLASGOW

WAR AND PEACE (Anatole)

October 20

November 17, 24

Conductor Tomáš Hanus

Director David Pountney

WELSH NATIONAL OPERA

WONDERFUL TOWN (Bernstein)

December 8

Conductor Timothy Redmond

CAMBRIDGE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

WEST ROAD CONCERT HALL

SALOME (Zweiter Nazarener)

January 8, 9, 11, 12, 15, 16, 18, 19, 21, 24 2019

Conductor Dan Ettinger

Director Itay Tiran

ISRAELI OPERA, TEL AVIV

CARMINA BURANA (Orff)

March 8, 9 2019

Conductor Kensho Watanabe

ROYAL SCOTTISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

USHER HALL, EDINBURGH (8 March)

ROYAL CONCERT HALL, GLASGOW (9 March)

A FLOWERING TREE (Prince)

April 2, 4, 6 2019

Conductor Natalie Murray Beale

Director Patrick Nolan

QUEENSLAND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

OPERA QUEENSLAND

QPAC CONCERT HALL

DAS RHEINGOLD (Mime)

June 5, 7, 9, 11 2019

Conductor Anthony Negus

Director Amy Lane

LONGBOROUGH FESTIVAL OPERA

WAR AND PEACE (Anatole)

July 23, 24 2019

Conductor Tomáš Hanus

Director David Pountney

ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, COVENT GARDEN

ENGAGEMENTS ARCHIVE


2018

Sam Kaplan STREET SCENE (Weill)

Teatro Real, Madrid/Fulljames/Murray

Electrician POWDER HER FACE (Ades)

Irish National Opera/McDonald/Redmond

Erste Jude SALOME (Strauss)

Opera North/Harris/Armstrong

Electrician POWDER HER FACE (Ades)

Nevill Holt Festival/McDonald/Ryan

2017

Tenor soloist NEW YEAR'S DAY PROM

London Concert Orchestra/Inglis

Barbican Hall, London

Electrician POWDER HER FACE (Ades)

NI Opera/McDonald/Chalmers

Tenor soloist OTCE NAS (Janacek)

Old Royal Naval College Chapel/Jenkins

Tenor soloist SPECTACULAR CLASSICS

Manchester Concert Orchestra/Purser

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Tenor soloist LAST NIGHT OF THE SPRING PROMS

London Concert Orchestra/London Philharmonic Choir/Bell

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tenor soloist SYMPHONY NO. 9 (Beethoven)

Ulster Orchestra/Payare

Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Florestan FIDELIO (Beethoven)

Longborough Festival Opera/Phelan/Kadosh

Max DER FREISCHUTZ (Weber)

Blackheath Halls Opera/Platt/Jenkins

Andrei KHOVANSHCHINA (Mussorgsky)

Welsh National Opera/Pountney/Hanus

2016

Tony WEST SIDE STORY SUITE (Bernstein)

Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/Papadopoulos

Flávio NORMA (Bellini)

English National Opera/Alden/Lord

Private Ball (cover) IN PARENTHESIS (Bell)

Welsh National Opera, Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Don Jose CARMEN (Bizet)

Blackheath Halls Opera/Rolls/Jenkins

Frederic PIRATES OF PENZANCE

National Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

Nanki Poo THE MIKADO

National Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

Tenor Soloist OPERA GALA

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Balsadonna

Cadogan Hall, London

Linfea LA CALISTO (Cavalli)

English Touring Opera/Nelson

Tamino DIE ZAUBERFLOTE

St Andrews Voices Festival/Thantrey

Tenor soloist LAST NIGHT OF THE AUTUMN PROMS

London Concert Orchestra/Davan Wetton

Tenor soloist NEW YEAR'S EVE GALA

London Concert Orchestra/Inglis

Symphony Hall

2015

Narraboth SALOME

NI Opera/Mears/Chalmers

Tenor soloist REQUIEM (Verdi)

Canterbury Cathedral

Tenor soloist PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE (Rossini)

Dulwich Choral Society/Oliver

Lemminkainen SWANHUNTER (Dove)

Royal Opera House

Opera North/Mulder/Canning/Doyle/Ryan

Smee (cover) PETER PAN (Ayres)

Welsh National Opera

Royal Opera House/Warner/Nielsen

Remendado CARMEN (Bizet)

Nevill Holt Opera/Page/Chalmers

Emir CITIES OF SALT (Jabri)

Royal Opera House/Southbank Sinfonia/Klauza

Julien LOUISE (Charpentier)

Buxton Festival/Marchment/Oliver

Trabuco FORZA DEL DESTINO (Verdi)

English National Opera/Bieito/Wigglesworth

Tenor Soloist MESSIAH (Handel)

Basingstoke Anvil/Ars Eloquentiae/David Gibson

Tenor soloist THE BELLS (Rachmaninoff)

University of Manchester Orchestra/Doyle

2014

Trin FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Puccini)

Opera North/Farnes/Collins

Hermes KING PRIAM (Tippett)

English Touring Opera/Conway/Rosewell

Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Inkslinger/Balladeer PAUL BUNYAN (Britten)

English Touring Opera/Sutherland/Steel

Edgar Aubry DER VAMPYR (Marschner)

Cork Midsummer Festival/Barker-Caven/O'Brien

Tenor soloist DEUTSCHE MOTETTE (Strauss)

BBC Proms/Petrenko

Trin FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Puccini)

English National Opera/Jones/Wilson

Huon OBERON (Weber)

New Sussex Opera/Fehr/Jenkins

2013

Steuermann in Der Fliegende Hollander (Wagner)

Northern Ireland Opera/Mears/Chalmers

Tenor soloist in The Creation (Haydn)

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra /Hill

Tenor soloist in Stabat Mater (Rossini)

English Symphony Orchestra/Partington

Tenor soloist in Requiem (Verdi)

Ayr, Scotland

Andres in Wozzeck (Berg)

English National Opera/Cracknell/Gardner

Strolling Player in Death in Venice (Britten)

English National Opera/Warner/Gardner

Strolling Player in Death in Venice (Britten)

Nederlandse Oper/Amsterdam Festival/Warner/Gardner

Wagnerjahr Meisterkurs with Petra Lang and Adrian Baianu

Bayreuther Festspiele

Jaquino in Fidelio (Beethoven)

English National Opera/Bieito/Gardner

Mime/Froh in Das Rheingold (Wagner)

Wagner Society London

2012

Tamino in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)

Opera Theatre Company - Annaliese Miskimmon/Brenda Hurley

Tenor Soloist in Petite Messe Solennelle (Rossini)

London

Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd (Sondheim)

Munchner Rundfunkorchester und Chor/Schirmer

Tenor soloist in Messa di Gloria (Puccini)

Le Choeurs Andre Caplet/le Goupil

Tenor soloist in Carmen Highlights

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Kluxen

Janek in The Makropoulos Case

Edinburgh International Festival/Cairns/Farnes

Janek in The Makropoulos Case

Opera North/Cairns/Farnes

Tenor soloist in An evening with Opera North

Northumberland Music Festival

2011

Gralsritter in Parsifal (Richard Wagner)

English National Opera - Nikolaus Lehnhoff/Mark Wigglesworth

Cover Gennaro in Lucrezia Borgia (Gaetano Donizetti)

English National Opera - Mike Figgis/Paul Daniel

Tenor soloist in Judas Maccabaeus (Handel)

London

Cherevin/Young Prisoner in From the House of the Dead (Leos Janacek)

Opera North - John Fulljames/Richard Farnes

Soloist in concert for the Wagner Society, UK

Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh

Tenor Soloist in Requiem (Giuseppe Verdi)

London

Giuseppe Hagenbach in La Wally (Catalani)

Opera Holland Park - Martin Lloyd Evans/Peter Robinson

Officer in The Passenger (Weinberg)

English National Opera - David Pountney/Sir Richard Armstrong

Tamino in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)

Opera Theatre Company - Annaliese Miskimmon/Brenda Hurley

2010

Sam Kaplan in Street Scene (Weill)

Opera de Toulon - Olivier Benezech/Scott Stroman

Harpist/Miroslav/Composer in Adventures of Mr Broucek (Janacek)

Scottish Opera - John Fulljames/Martin Andre

Workshops, Anna Nicole (Mark Anthony Turnage)

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Requiem (Giuseppe Verdi) at the Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Marios Papadopoulos - London Symphony Chorus, Oxford Philomusica

Fenton in Falstaff (Giuseppe Verdi) for Diva Opera

International tour of Switzerland, France, Channel Islands and the UK

Edgar in The Promised End (Alexander Goehr - WORLD PREMIERE)

Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House Covent Garden and UK Tour

English Touring Opera - James Conway/Ryan Wigglesworth

Sam Kaplan in Street Scene (Kurt Weill)

Opera de Toulon (revival) - Olivier Benezech/Scott Stroman

2009

Robert in Skin Deep (Sawer)

Opera North - Richard Jones/Richard Farnes

Tenor soloist in Classical Spectacular

Liverpool Echo Arena

Alfredo Germont in La Traviata (Verdi)

Opera Queensland - Elijah Moshinsky/Peter Robinson

Title role in Fra Diavolo (Auber)

Stanley Hall Opera Festival - Michael McCaffery/Natalie Murray

Harpist/Miroslav/Composer in Adventures of Mr Broucek (Janacek)

Opera North - John Fulljames/Martin Andre

Roderigo in Otello (Verdi)

Birmingham Opera Company - Graham Vick/Stephen Barlow

Tenor soloist in New Years' Proms concerts

Bridgewater Hall (Manchester), Philharmonic Hall (Liverpool) Guildhall (Preston)

2008

Arturo in Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti), also cover Edgardo

English National Opera - David Alden/Paul Daniel

Almaviva in Barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini)

Opera Queensland - John Milson/Brian Castles/Onion

Sam Kaplan in Street Scene (Weill)

The Opera Group, the Young Vic, Buxton Festival - John Fulljames/Patrick Bailey

Steuermann in Der Fliegende Hollander (Wagner)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Oleg Caetani

Cover of Dmitri in Boris Godunov (Mussorgsky)

English National Opera - Tim Albery/Ed Gardner

Tenor soloist in Serenade to Music (Vaughan Williams)

Glyndebourne - Jane Glover

Gardiner/Trio in Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein)

Bayerische Rundfunkorchester - Ulf Schilmer

2007

Simon Perez in Koanga (Delius)

Sadler's Wells - Helena Kaut Hausen/Martin Andre

Tamino in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)

Grange Park Opera - Stephen Medcalf/Richard Balcombe

Tenor soloist in Carmina Burana (Orff)

Royal Albert Hall - Andrew Greenwood

Almaviva in Barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini)

Scottish Opera - Sir Thomas Allen/Sergio La Stella

2006

Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)

Royal Albert Hall, London - Francesco Zambello/David Parry

Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)

Cape Town Opera - Christine Crouse/Francisco Bonnins

Edgardo in Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)

Iford Arts Festival - Jeff Clarke/Oliver Gooch

Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni (Mozart)

Belle Ile Festival - Richard Cowan/Philip Walsh

Tenor soloist in Serenade to Music (Vaughan Williams)

Edinburgh International Festival, Royal Scottish National Orchestra - David Lloyd Jones

Jenik in The Bartered Bride (Smetana)

Mid Wales Opera - Stephen Medcalf/Keith Darlington

Ismaele in Nabucco (Verdi)

State Opera of South Australia - David Freeman/Nicholas Braithwaite

2005

Erster Geharnischter/Priest in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)

Opera Ireland - Achim Freyer

Gherardo in Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)

Opera Ireland - Dieter Kaegi/Guido Johannes Rumstadt

Leicester in Maria Stuarda (Donizetti)

Grange Park Opera - Stephen Langridge/Sergio La Stella

Almaviva in Barbiere di Siviglia (Paisiello)

Bampton Classical Opera/Buxton Festival - Jeremy Gray

Macduff in Macbeth (Verdi)

Scottish Opera Go Round - Dominic Hill/Oliver Rundell

Gastone - La Traviata (Verdi)

Opera Ireland - Joachim Rathke

2004

Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)

Los Angeles - Baz Luhrmann

Tenor soloist in Requiem (Verdi)

Royal Albert Hall, London

Vakula in Cherevichki (Tchaikovsky)

Garsington Opera - Olivia Fuchs/Elgar Howarth

Cover of Rinuccio in Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)

Glyndebourne Festival Opera - Annabel Arden/Vladimir Jurowski

Cover of Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)

Glyndebourne Touring Opera - David McVicar/Ed Gardner

2003

Francesco in Benvenuto Cellini (Berlioz)

Theatre Mogador, Orchestre de Paris - Christoph Eschenbach

Tenor soloist in Das Lied von der Erde (Mahler)

Abbaye de Royaumont, Orchestra Leonard da Vinci - David Stern

Vocal Recitals, Steans Institute

Ravinia Festival, Chicago

2002

Benedict in Beatrice et Benedict (Berlioz)

Opera Comique, Orchestre de Paris - Marc Soustrot

Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni (Mozart)

Opera Holland Park - Martin Lloyd Evans/Mansur