CALENDAR

The Life and Death of Alexander Litvinenko

July 2021

Composer Antony Bolton

Conductor Stephen Barlow

Director Stephen Medcalf

BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA

GRANGE PARK OPERA

*World Premiere

Elsewhere
(Inspector of Lunatics)

Nov 2021

Composer Michael Gallen

Conductor Fiona Monbet

Director Tom Creed

ENSEMBLE MIROIRS ÉTENDUS
ABBEY THEATRE, DUBLIN
OPERA DE ROUEN
OPERADAGEN, ROTTERDAM

*World Premiere

Siegfried
(Mime)

May - June 2022

Composer Richard Wagner

Conductor Anthony Negus

Director Amy Lane

LONGBOROUGH FESTIVAL OPERA

Das Rheingold &
Siegfried
(Mime)

May - June 2024

Composer Richard Wagner

Conductor Anthony Negus

Director Amy Lane

LONGBOROUGH FESTIVAL OPERA

ENGAGEMENTS ARCHIVE


2020

Gralsritter PARSIFAL (Wagner)

Teatro Massimo Palermo/Vick/Meir Wellber


2019

Anatole WAR AND PEACE (Prokofiev)

Royal Opera House/Pountney/Hanus

D'Esperaudieu THE INTELLIGENCE PARK (Barry)

Royal Opera House, Linbury Theatre/Lowery/Cottis/Anderson

Nazarener SALOME (Strauss)

Israeli Opera, Tel Aviv/Tiran/Ettinger

Tenor Soloist CARMINA BURANA (Orff)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Watanabe

Prince A FLOWERING TREE (Adams)

Opera Queensland/Nolan/Murray Beale

Mime DAS RHEINGOLD (Wagner)

Longborough Festival Opera/Lane/Negus

Inspector ELSEWHERE (Gallen)

Ensemble Miroirs Étendus/Gallen/Creed

Cover Orpheus Myth MASK OF ORPHEUS (Birtwistle)

English National Opera/Brabbins/Kramer

Tenor soloist MESSA DI GLORIA (Puccini)

York Minster/Seymour

Tenor soloist REQUIEM (Chilcott)

Wells Cathedral/Cole


2018

Anatole WAR AND PEACE (Prokofiev)

Welsh National Opera/Pountney/Hanus

Sam Kaplan STREET SCENE (Weill)

Teatro Real, Madrid/Fulljames/Murray

Beadle SWEENEY TODD (Sondheim)

Opernhaus Zürich Homoki/Abell

Electrician POWDER HER FACE (Ades)

Irish National Opera/McDonald/Redmond

Erste Jude SALOME (Strauss)

Opera North/Harris/Armstrong

Electrician POWDER HER FACE (Ades)

Nevill Holt Festival/McDonald/Ryan

WONDERFUL TOWN (Bernstein)

Cambridge Philharmonic/Redmond

2017

Tenor soloist NEW YEAR'S DAY PROM

London Concert Orchestra/Inglis

Barbican Hall, London

Electrician POWDER HER FACE (Ades)

NI Opera/McDonald/Chalmers

Tenor soloist OTCE NAS (Janacek)

Old Royal Naval College Chapel/Jenkins

Tenor soloist SPECTACULAR CLASSICS

Manchester Concert Orchestra/Purser

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Tenor soloist LAST NIGHT OF THE SPRING PROMS

London Concert Orchestra/London Philharmonic Choir/Bell

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tenor soloist SYMPHONY NO. 9 (Beethoven)

Ulster Orchestra/Payare

Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Florestan FIDELIO (Beethoven)

Longborough Festival Opera/Phelan/Kadosh

Max DER FREISCHUTZ (Weber)

Blackheath Halls Opera/Platt/Jenkins

Andrei KHOVANSHCHINA (Mussorgsky)

Welsh National Opera/Pountney/Hanus

2016

Tony WEST SIDE STORY SUITE (Bernstein)

Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/Papadopoulos

Flávio NORMA (Bellini)

English National Opera/Alden/Lord

Private Ball (cover) IN PARENTHESIS (Bell)

Welsh National Opera, Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Don Jose CARMEN (Bizet)

Blackheath Halls Opera/Rolls/Jenkins

Frederic PIRATES OF PENZANCE

National Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

Nanki Poo THE MIKADO

National Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

Tenor Soloist OPERA GALA

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Balsadonna

Cadogan Hall, London

Linfea LA CALISTO (Cavalli)

English Touring Opera/Nelson

Tamino DIE ZAUBERFLOTE

St Andrews Voices Festival/Thantrey

Tenor soloist LAST NIGHT OF THE AUTUMN PROMS

London Concert Orchestra/Davan Wetton

Tenor soloist NEW YEAR'S EVE GALA

London Concert Orchestra/Inglis

Symphony Hall

2015

Narraboth SALOME

NI Opera/Mears/Chalmers

Tenor soloist REQUIEM (Verdi)

Canterbury Cathedral

Tenor soloist PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE (Rossini)

Dulwich Choral Society/Oliver

Lemminkainen SWANHUNTER (Dove)

Royal Opera House

Opera North/Mulder/Canning/Doyle/Ryan

Smee (cover) PETER PAN (Ayres)

Welsh National Opera

Royal Opera House/Warner/Nielsen

Remendado CARMEN (Bizet)

Nevill Holt Opera/Page/Chalmers

Emir CITIES OF SALT (Jabri)

Royal Opera House/Southbank Sinfonia/Klauza

Julien LOUISE (Charpentier)

Buxton Festival/Marchment/Oliver

Trabuco FORZA DEL DESTINO (Verdi)

English National Opera/Bieito/Wigglesworth

Tenor Soloist MESSIAH (Handel)

Basingstoke Anvil/Ars Eloquentiae/David Gibson

Tenor soloist THE BELLS (Rachmaninoff)

University of Manchester Orchestra/Doyle

2014

Trin FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Puccini)

Opera North/Farnes/Collins

Hermes KING PRIAM (Tippett)

English Touring Opera/Conway/Rosewell

Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Inkslinger/Balladeer PAUL BUNYAN (Britten)

English Touring Opera/Sutherland/Steel

Edgar Aubry DER VAMPYR (Marschner)

Cork Midsummer Festival/Barker-Caven/O'Brien

Tenor soloist DEUTSCHE MOTETTE (Strauss)

BBC Proms/Petrenko

Trin FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Puccini)

English National Opera/Jones/Wilson

Huon OBERON (Weber)

New Sussex Opera/Fehr/Jenkins

2013

Steuermann in Der Fliegende Hollander (Wagner)

Northern Ireland Opera/Mears/Chalmers

Tenor soloist in The Creation (Haydn)

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra /Hill

Tenor soloist in Stabat Mater (Rossini)

English Symphony Orchestra/Partington

Tenor soloist in Requiem (Verdi)

Ayr, Scotland

Andres in Wozzeck (Berg)

English National Opera/Cracknell/Gardner

Strolling Player in Death in Venice (Britten)

English National Opera/Warner/Gardner

Strolling Player in Death in Venice (Britten)

Nederlandse Oper/Amsterdam Festival/Warner/Gardner

Wagnerjahr Meisterkurs with Petra Lang and Adrian Baianu

Bayreuther Festspiele

Jaquino in Fidelio (Beethoven)

English National Opera/Bieito/Gardner

Mime/Froh in Das Rheingold (Wagner)

Wagner Society London

2012

Tamino in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)

Opera Theatre Company - Annaliese Miskimmon/Brenda Hurley

Tenor Soloist in Petite Messe Solennelle (Rossini)

London

Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd (Sondheim)

Munchner Rundfunkorchester und Chor/Schirmer

Tenor soloist in Messa di Gloria (Puccini)

Le Choeurs Andre Caplet/le Goupil

Tenor soloist in Carmen Highlights

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Kluxen

Janek in The Makropoulos Case

Edinburgh International Festival/Cairns/Farnes

Janek in The Makropoulos Case

Opera North/Cairns/Farnes

Tenor soloist in An evening with Opera North

Northumberland Music Festival

2011

Gralsritter in Parsifal (Richard Wagner)

English National Opera - Nikolaus Lehnhoff/Mark Wigglesworth

Cover Gennaro in Lucrezia Borgia (Gaetano Donizetti)

English National Opera - Mike Figgis/Paul Daniel

Tenor soloist in Judas Maccabaeus (Handel)

London

Cherevin/Young Prisoner in From the House of the Dead (Leos Janacek)

Opera North - John Fulljames/Richard Farnes

Soloist in concert for the Wagner Society, UK

Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh

Tenor Soloist in Requiem (Giuseppe Verdi)

London

Giuseppe Hagenbach in La Wally (Catalani)

Opera Holland Park - Martin Lloyd Evans/Peter Robinson

Officer in The Passenger (Weinberg)

English National Opera - David Pountney/Sir Richard Armstrong

Tamino in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)

Opera Theatre Company - Annaliese Miskimmon/Brenda Hurley

2010

Sam Kaplan in Street Scene (Weill)

Opera de Toulon - Olivier Benezech/Scott Stroman

Harpist/Miroslav/Composer in Adventures of Mr Broucek (Janacek)

Scottish Opera - John Fulljames/Martin Andre

Workshops, Anna Nicole (Mark Anthony Turnage)

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Requiem (Giuseppe Verdi) at the Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Marios Papadopoulos - London Symphony Chorus, Oxford Philomusica

Fenton in Falstaff (Giuseppe Verdi) for Diva Opera

International tour of Switzerland, France, Channel Islands and the UK

Edgar in The Promised End (Alexander Goehr - WORLD PREMIERE)

Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House Covent Garden and UK Tour

English Touring Opera - James Conway/Ryan Wigglesworth

Sam Kaplan in Street Scene (Kurt Weill)

Opera de Toulon (revival) - Olivier Benezech/Scott Stroman

2009

Robert in Skin Deep (Sawer)

Opera North - Richard Jones/Richard Farnes

Tenor soloist in Classical Spectacular

Liverpool Echo Arena

Alfredo Germont in La Traviata (Verdi)

Opera Queensland - Elijah Moshinsky/Peter Robinson

Title role in Fra Diavolo (Auber)

Stanley Hall Opera Festival - Michael McCaffery/Natalie Murray

Harpist/Miroslav/Composer in Adventures of Mr Broucek (Janacek)

Opera North - John Fulljames/Martin Andre

Roderigo in Otello (Verdi)

Birmingham Opera Company - Graham Vick/Stephen Barlow

Tenor soloist in New Years' Proms concerts

Bridgewater Hall (Manchester), Philharmonic Hall (Liverpool) Guildhall (Preston)

2008

Arturo in Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti), also cover Edgardo

English National Opera - David Alden/Paul Daniel

Almaviva in Barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini)

Opera Queensland - John Milson/Brian Castles/Onion

Sam Kaplan in Street Scene (Weill)

The Opera Group, the Young Vic, Buxton Festival - John Fulljames/Patrick Bailey

Steuermann in Der Fliegende Hollander (Wagner)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Oleg Caetani

Cover of Dmitri in Boris Godunov (Mussorgsky)

English National Opera - Tim Albery/Ed Gardner

Tenor soloist in Serenade to Music (Vaughan Williams)

Glyndebourne - Jane Glover

Gardiner/Trio in Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein)

Bayerische Rundfunkorchester - Ulf Schilmer

2007

Simon Perez in Koanga (Delius)

Sadler's Wells - Helena Kaut Hausen/Martin Andre

Tamino in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)

Grange Park Opera - Stephen Medcalf/Richard Balcombe

Tenor soloist in Carmina Burana (Orff)

Royal Albert Hall - Andrew Greenwood

Almaviva in Barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini)

Scottish Opera - Sir Thomas Allen/Sergio La Stella

2006

Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)

Royal Albert Hall, London - Francesco Zambello/David Parry

Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)

Cape Town Opera - Christine Crouse/Francisco Bonnins

Edgardo in Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)

Iford Arts Festival - Jeff Clarke/Oliver Gooch

Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni (Mozart)

Belle Ile Festival - Richard Cowan/Philip Walsh

Tenor soloist in Serenade to Music (Vaughan Williams)

Edinburgh International Festival, Royal Scottish National Orchestra - David Lloyd Jones

Jenik in The Bartered Bride (Smetana)

Mid Wales Opera - Stephen Medcalf/Keith Darlington

Ismaele in Nabucco (Verdi)

State Opera of South Australia - David Freeman/Nicholas Braithwaite

2005

Erster Geharnischter/Priest in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)

Opera Ireland - Achim Freyer

Gherardo in Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)

Opera Ireland - Dieter Kaegi/Guido Johannes Rumstadt

Leicester in Maria Stuarda (Donizetti)

Grange Park Opera - Stephen Langridge/Sergio La Stella

Almaviva in Barbiere di Siviglia (Paisiello)

Bampton Classical Opera/Buxton Festival - Jeremy Gray

Macduff in Macbeth (Verdi)

Scottish Opera Go Round - Dominic Hill/Oliver Rundell

Gastone - La Traviata (Verdi)

Opera Ireland - Joachim Rathke

2004

Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)

Los Angeles - Baz Luhrmann

Tenor soloist in Requiem (Verdi)

Royal Albert Hall, London

Vakula in Cherevichki (Tchaikovsky)

Garsington Opera - Olivia Fuchs/Elgar Howarth

Cover of Rinuccio in Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)

Glyndebourne Festival Opera - Annabel Arden/Vladimir Jurowski

Cover of Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)

Glyndebourne Touring Opera - David McVicar/Ed Gardner

2003

Francesco in Benvenuto Cellini (Berlioz)

Theatre Mogador, Orchestre de Paris - Christoph Eschenbach

Tenor soloist in Das Lied von der Erde (Mahler)

Abbaye de Royaumont, Orchestra Leonard da Vinci - David Stern

Vocal Recitals, Steans Institute

Ravinia Festival, Chicago

2002

Benedict in Beatrice et Benedict (Berlioz)

Opera Comique, Orchestre de Paris - Marc Soustrot

Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni (Mozart)

Opera Holland Park - Martin Lloyd Evans/Mansur