September 23, 30
October 7, 24, 31
2017
Andrei KHOVANSHCHINA (Mussorgsky)

Conductor Tomáš Hanus
Director David Pountney

WELSH NATIONAL OPERA 
  
February 24, 27
March 1, 3, 6, 7, 9
2018
Electrician POWDER HER FACE (Ades)

Conductor Timothy Redmond
Director Antony McDonald
Choreographer Lucy Burge

IRISH NATIONAL OPERA 
  
 Apr 19, 22, 25, 28
May 3, 5, 10 2018 
Erste Jude SALOME (Strauss)

Conductor Sir Richard Armstrong

OPERA NORTH 
  
 June 28, 30 2018
Electrician POWDER HER FACE (Ades)

Conductor Nicholas Chalmers
Director Antony McDonald
Choreographer Lucy Burge

NEVILL HOLT FESTIVAL 
  
September 2018 Role debut

WELSH NATIONAL OPERA


ENGAGEMENTS ARCHIVE

2001
Woodghost in Snowmaiden (Rimsky-Korsakov)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

Damon in Going into Shadows (Schultz)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

Tenor soloist in Requiem (Verdi)
Royal Albert Hall, London

Vaudemont in Iolanta (Tchaikovsky)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama - Stephen Medcalf/Clive Timms

2002
Ferrando in Cosi fan Tutte (Mozart)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama - Lindy Hume/Clive Timms

Postcard from Morocco (Argento)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama - Martin Lloyd Evans/Michael Fulcher

Benedict in Beatrice et Benedict (Berlioz)
Opera Comique, Orchestre de Paris - Marc Soustrot

Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni (Mozart)
Opera Holland Park - Martin Lloyd Evans/Mansur

2003
Francesco in Benvenuto Cellini (Berlioz)
Theatre Mogador, Orchestre de Paris - Christoph Eschenbach

Tenor soloist in Das Lied von der Erde (Mahler)
Abbaye de Royaumont, Orchestra Leonard da Vinci - David Stern

Vocal Recitals, Steans Institute
Ravinia Festival, Chicago

2004
Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)
Los Angeles - Baz Luhrmann

Tenor soloist in Requiem (Verdi)
Royal Albert Hall, London

Vakula in Cherevichki (Tchaikovsky)
Garsington Opera - Olivia Fuchs/Elgar Howarth

Cover of Rinuccio in Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera - Annabel Arden/Vladimir Jurowski

Cover of Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)
Glyndebourne Touring Opera - David McVicar/Ed Gardner

2005
Erster Geharnischter/Priest in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)
Opera Ireland - Achim Freyer

Gherardo in Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)
Opera Ireland - Dieter Kaegi/Guido Johannes Rumstadt

Leicester in Maria Stuarda (Donizetti)
Grange Park Opera - Stephen Langridge/Sergio La Stella

Almaviva in Barbiere di Siviglia (Paisiello)
Bampton Classical Opera/Buxton Festival - Jeremy Gray

Macduff in Macbeth (Verdi)
Scottish Opera Go Round - Dominic Hill/Oliver Rundell

Gastone - La Traviata (Verdi)
Opera Ireland - Joachim Rathke

2006
Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)
Royal Albert Hall, London - Francesco Zambello/David Parry

Rodolfo in La Boheme (Puccini)
Cape Town Opera - Christine Crouse/Francisco Bonnins

Edgardo in Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)
Iford Arts Festival - Jeff Clarke/Oliver Gooch

Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni (Mozart)
Belle Ile Festival - Richard Cowan/Philip Walsh

Tenor soloist in Serenade to Music (Vaughan Williams)
Edinburgh International Festival, Royal Scottish National Orchestra - David Lloyd Jones

Jenik in The Bartered Bride (Smetana)
Mid Wales Opera - Stephen Medcalf/Keith Darlington

Ismaele in Nabucco (Verdi)
State Opera of South Australia - David Freeman/Nicholas Braithwaite

2007
Simon Perez in Koanga (Delius)
Sadler's Wells - Helena Kaut Hausen/Martin Andre

Tamino in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)
Grange Park Opera - Stephen Medcalf/Richard Balcombe

Tenor soloist in Carmina Burana (Orff)
Royal Albert Hall - Andrew Greenwood

Almaviva in Barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini)
Scottish Opera - Sir Thomas Allen/Sergio La Stella

2008
Arturo in Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti), also cover Edgardo
English National Opera - David Alden/Paul Daniel

Almaviva in Barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini)
Opera Queensland - John Milson/Brian Castles/Onion

Sam Kaplan in Street Scene (Weill)
The Opera Group, the Young Vic, Buxton Festival - John Fulljames/Patrick Bailey

Steuermann in Der Fliegende Hollander (Wagner)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Oleg Caetani

Cover of Dmitri in Boris Godunov (Mussorgsky)
English National Opera - Tim Albery/Ed Gardner

Tenor soloist in Serenade to Music (Vaughan Williams)
Glyndebourne - Jane Glover

Gardiner/Trio in Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein)
Bayerische Rundfunkorchester - Ulf Schilmer

2009
Robert in Skin Deep (Sawer)
Opera North - Richard Jones/Richard Farnes

Tenor soloist in Classical Spectacular
Liverpool Echo Arena

Alfredo Germont in La Traviata (Verdi)
Opera Queensland - Elijah Moshinsky/Peter Robinson

Title role in Fra Diavolo (Auber)
Stanley Hall Opera Festival - Michael McCaffery/Natalie Murray

Harpist/Miroslav/Composer in Adventures of Mr Broucek (Janacek)
Opera North - John Fulljames/Martin Andre

Roderigo in Otello (Verdi)
Birmingham Opera Company - Graham Vick/Stephen Barlow

Tenor soloist in New Years' Proms concerts
Bridgewater Hall (Manchester), Philharmonic Hall (Liverpool) Guildhall (Preston)

2010
Sam Kaplan in Street Scene (Weill)
Opera de Toulon - Olivier Benezech/Scott Stroman

Harpist/Miroslav/Composer in Adventures of Mr Broucek (Janacek)
Scottish Opera - John Fulljames/Martin Andre

Workshops, Anna Nicole (Mark Anthony Turnage)
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Requiem (Giuseppe Verdi) at the Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
Marios Papadopoulos - London Symphony Chorus, Oxford Philomusica

Fenton in Falstaff (Giuseppe Verdi) for Diva Opera
International tour of Switzerland, France, Channel Islands and the UK

Edgar in The Promised End (Alexander Goehr - WORLD PREMIERE)
Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House Covent Garden and UK Tour
English Touring Opera - James Conway/Ryan Wigglesworth

Sam Kaplan in Street Scene (Kurt Weill)
Opera de Toulon (revival) - Olivier Benezech/Scott Stroman

2011
Gralsritter in Parsifal (Richard Wagner)
English National Opera - Nikolaus Lehnhoff/Mark Wigglesworth

Cover Gennaro in Lucrezia Borgia (Gaetano Donizetti)
English National Opera - Mike Figgis/Paul Daniel

Tenor soloist in Judas Maccabaeus (Handel)
London

Cherevin/Young Prisoner in From the House of the Dead (Leos Janacek)
Opera North - John Fulljames/Richard Farnes

Soloist in concert for the Wagner Society, UK
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh

Tenor Soloist in Requiem (Giuseppe Verdi)
London

Giuseppe Hagenbach in La Wally (Catalani)
Opera Holland Park - Martin Lloyd Evans/Peter Robinson

Officer in The Passenger (Weinberg)
English National Opera - David Pountney/Sir Richard Armstrong

Tamino in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)
Opera Theatre Company - Annaliese Miskimmon/Brenda Hurley

2012
Tamino in Die Zauberflote (Mozart)
Opera Theatre Company - Annaliese Miskimmon/Brenda Hurley

Tenor Soloist in Petite Messe Solennelle (Rossini)
London

Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd (Sondheim)
Munchner Rundfunkorchester und Chor/Schirmer

Tenor soloist in Messa di Gloria (Puccini)
Le Choeurs Andre Caplet/le Goupil

Tenor soloist in Carmen Highlights
Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Kluxen

Janek in The Makropoulos Case
Edinburgh International Festival/Cairns/Farnes

Janek in The Makropoulos Case
Opera North/Cairns/Farnes

Tenor soloist in An evening with Opera North
Northumberland Music Festival

2013
Steuermann in Der Fliegende Hollander (Wagner)
Northern Ireland Opera/Mears/Chalmers

Tenor soloist in The Creation (Haydn)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra /Hill

Tenor soloist in Stabat Mater (Rossini)
English Symphony Orchestra/Partington

Tenor soloist in Requiem (Verdi)
Ayr, Scotland

Andres in Wozzeck (Berg)
English National Opera/Cracknell/Gardner

Strolling Player in Death in Venice (Britten)
English National Opera/Warner/Gardner

Strolling Player in Death in Venice (Britten)
Nederlandse Oper/Amsterdam Festival/Warner/Gardner

Wagnerjahr Meisterkurs with Petra Lang and Adrian Baianu
Bayreuther Festspiele

Jaquino in Fidelio (Beethoven)
English National Opera/Bieito/Gardner

Mime/Froh in Das Rheingold (Wagner)
Wagner Society London

2014 
Trin FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Puccini)
Opera North/Farnes/Collins

Hermes KING PRIAM (Tippett)
English Touring Opera/Conway/Rosewell
Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Inkslinger/Balladeer PAUL BUNYAN (Britten)
English Touring Opera/Sutherland/Steel

Edgar Aubry DER VAMPYR (Marschner)
Cork Midsummer Festival/Barker-Caven/O'Brien

Tenor soloist DEUTSCHE MOTETTE (Strauss)
BBC Proms/Petrenko

Trin FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Puccini)
English National Opera/Jones/Wilson

Huon OBERON (Weber)
New Sussex Opera/Fehr/Jenkins

2015
Narraboth SALOME
NI Opera/Mears/Chalmers

Tenor soloist REQUIEM (Verdi)
Canterbury Cathedral

Tenor soloist PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE (Rossini)
Dulwich Choral Society/Oliver

Lemminkainen SWANHUNTER (Dove)
Royal Opera House
Opera North/Mulder/Canning/Doyle/Ryan

Smee (cover) PETER PAN (Ayres)
Welsh National Opera
Royal Opera House/Warner/Nielsen

Remendado CARMEN (Bizet)
Nevill Holt Opera/Page/Chalmers

Emir CITIES OF SALT (Jabri)
Royal Opera House/Southbank Sinfonia/Klauza

Julien LOUISE (Charpentier)
Buxton Festival/Marchment/Oliver

Trabuco FORZA DEL DESTINO (Verdi)
English National Opera/Bieito/Wigglesworth


Tenor Soloist MESSIAH (Handel)
Basingstoke Anvil/Ars Eloquentiae/David Gibson

Tenor soloist THE BELLS (Rachmaninoff)
University of Manchester Orchestra/Doyle

2016

Tony WEST SIDE STORY SUITE (Bernstein)
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/Papadopoulos

Flávio NORMA (Bellini)
English National Opera/Alden/Lord

Private Ball (cover) IN PARENTHESIS (Bell)
Welsh National Opera, Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Don Jose CARMEN (Bizet)
Blackheath Halls Opera/Rolls/Jenkins

Frederic PIRATES OF PENZANCE
National Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

Nanki Poo THE MIKADO
National Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

Tenor Soloist OPERA GALA
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Balsadonna 
Cadogan Hall, London

Linfea LA CALISTO (Cavalli)
English Touring Opera/Nelson

Tamino DIE ZAUBERFLOTE
St Andrews Voices Festival/Thantrey

Tenor soloist LAST NIGHT OF THE AUTUMN PROMS
London Concert Orchestra/Davan Wetton

Tenor soloist NEW YEAR'S EVE GALA
London Concert Orchestra/Inglis
Symphony Hall

2017

Tenor soloist NEW YEAR'S DAY PROM
London Concert Orchestra/Inglis
Barbican Hall, London

Electrician POWDER HER FACE (Ades)
NI Opera/McDonald/Chalmers

Tenor soloist OTCE NAS (Janacek)
Old Royal Naval College Chapel/Jenkins

Tenor soloist SPECTACULAR CLASSICS
Manchester Concert Orchestra/Purser
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester 

Tenor soloist LAST NIGHT OF THE SPRING PROMS
London Concert Orchestra/London Philharmonic Choir/Bell
Royal Festival Hall, London

Tenor soloist SYMPHONY NO. 9 (Beethoven)
Ulster Orchestra/Payare
Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Florestan FIDELIO (Beethoven)
Longborough Festival Opera/Phelan/Kadosh

Max DER FREISCHUTZ (Weber)
Blackheath Halls Opera/Platt/Jenkins